Privacy Policy

FoodMarble

Last revised May 24 2018


This statement relates to the privacy practices of FoodMarble (FoodMarble, 27 Mount Street Upper, Dublin 2, Ireland, registered in Ireland with the number 574999) in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.


General statement

FoodMarble fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to FoodMarble will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.


Collection and use of personal information

FoodMarble does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by subscribing for the FoodMarble mailing list or entering your shipping address). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by FoodMarble only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you make a purchase or preorder, we will contact you on the email address you supplied to update you on the status of your order. Your personal data may also be anonymized and used for statistical purposes.

We collect usage / analytics data (e.g. what links are clicked on) for the purposes of improving the website. This is collected via services like Google Analytics.

If you make a purchase or pre-order, we may also transfer your name and address to a third-party logistics company, for the purpose of delivering your order.


Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

FoodMarble may provide anonymized data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom FoodMarble may provide this information may include potential or actual providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.


FoodMarble will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.


Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third-party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser.


Cookies Overview

Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site may not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Analytical/performance cookies – These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our site.

Targeting cookies – These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies from companies like Google, Youtube and Mailmunch. You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser or mobile device that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser or mobile device settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

By using our website, you accept the usage of cookies. Details on how to modify cookie settings for popular browsers are available from the following links:

Alternatively, you can consult your browser’s “help” function for advice on disabling cookies. We cannot guarantee that our website will work as intended without the usage of cookies. More information on website cookies and the ways in which you can delete and control cookies on your computer is available from www.aboutcookies.org. If you have any questions about our Cookie Policy, you can also contact us at privacy@foodmarble.com.

Sale of Business

FoodMarble reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of FoodMarble provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, FoodMarble will supply you with copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, e-mail us at privacy@foodmarble.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt as soon as possible.


If you discover that FoodMarble hold inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. Such a request can be made via e-mail to privacy@foodmarble.com.


You may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, please include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Again, your request will be dealt as soon as possible.


Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by Amazon Web Services, in the European Union. When you make a purchase or pre-order, it will also be stored on the servers of Stripe, our payment processor. The location of Stripe's servers may vary and may be outside the European Union. All data sent or received from our servers is transferred using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts the data in transit. However, the nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your personal data.


Data Retention

FoodMarble will retain your data for a period of up to seven years after the last transaction, for tax purposes and to provide appropriate product and customer support. After this time, your data will be deleted. Only employees who need to have access to your data in order to fulfil our contract with you will be granted access. These employees are subject to a confidentiality agreement.


Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention by email via privacy@foodmarble.com.


Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website, Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.


Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.


Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at privacy@foodmarble.com


Address

FoodMarble Digestive Health Ltd.

27 Mount Street Upper

Dublin 2

Ireland